Accident Summary Nr: 201795283 - Employee Loses Finger - Pushing Cardboard Through a Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126086826 | 02/21/2002 | 3993 | 0 | Drissi And Stahmer |
Abstract: On February 21, 2002, Employee #1 was using a cutting die machine, Miehle PP & Manufacturing Company with Serial Number 821. A stack of cardboard was placed on the front of the machine, or table. A kicker slid each cardboard from the bottom stack into the die cutting area, where it was cut. There was an opening in between the kicker and the table, creating a pinch point as the kicker traveled horizontally towards the cutting area. The length of the pinch point was approximately 28 inches. The approximate size of the paper that was being cut was 49.75 inches to 44.25 inches. The machine automatically fed the cardboard but it jammed about 15 to 20 times per day. After a cardboard became stuck, the employee would lift the stack of cardboard that was not jammed with his left hand and push the cardboard that was stuck with his right hand. While he pushed the cardboard through to clear a jam, the stack of cardboard on his left hand started to fall, and he diverted his attention to his left hand. Meanwhile, the kicker moved towards the die cutter and pinched his finger. His right middle finger was pinched between the kicker and table. There was no guard at the pinch point created when kicker moved horizontally back and forth. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his amputation. He lost 2 to 3 mm of bone at the tip of his right middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126086826 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |