Accident Summary Nr: 201795275 - Employee seriously injured in fall from elevated rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119820207 | 02/06/2002 | 4226 | 0 | Famsa Inc |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m., on February 5, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker worked at a warehouse for a large furniture and appliance retail concern. Employee #1 and the coworker gained access to the elevated storage rack via a mobile powered lift platform, and were unloading television sets from the lift truck to a storage rack. Employee #1 and the coworker were wearing fall protection harnesses but they were not tied. The employer did not complete the bolting down upgrade of the racks upon which Employee #1 and the coworker were working. The grates were loose and unstable to walk on. The mesh shelving grate upon which Employee #1 and the coworker were standing gave way and both employees, as well as several television sets, fell simultaneously to a cement floor from a height of 24 ft 6 in. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries including trauma to the head and required an airlift to a trauma unit. Employee #1 was in a coma. The coworker walked away with bruises and a strained back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119820207 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |