Accident Summary Nr: 201794856 - Employee #1 suffered an amputation of all four fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126084888 | 10/04/2001 | 2514 | 0 | Leggett & Platt |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on October 3, 2001, Employee #1, was modifying the set up of a packaging machine. Employee #1 was about to reconnect an air hose to the glue applicator when his left hand became entangled in an unguarded chain and sprocket. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of all four fingers on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126084888 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |