Accident Summary Nr: 201794674 - Employee's fingers amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119823383 | 11/16/2001 | 3231 | 0 | Prince Products Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 16, 2001, Employee #1, working for Prince Products Corp., was punching a hole into a 4-inch-long aluminum bar using a punch press identified as Superior ID Number 0201-0170. The opening was three inches and the distance from the point of operation was about nine inches for the hole punching operation. The distance from the point of operation was less than three inches for the rectangular cutter operation. The employee was holding the aluminum bar in his left hand and inserted the bar into the press, passing the guard. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his left ring and little finger as a result of the cutting movement of the cutter next to the hole punching mechanism. It was found that neither the employee nor his coworkers were trained or instructed in the safety hazards associated with using the punch press.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119823383 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |