Accident Summary Nr: 201794666 - Employee crushes hand in printing press during repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119823789 | 06/15/2001 | 2752 | 0 | Treasure Chest Advertising |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 worked at the Treasure Chest Advertising Company Incorporated in Pomona, California, operating a printing press unit that consisted of four separate stations for printing images lithographically. Employee #1 was working at Station Number 1 of the press. The printing press web broke. Employee #1 was either very close to the cylinders where paper sheets were fed through, or he was holding paper very tightly at Station Number 1 near the cylinders. When the reverse button was pressed by Employee #2 in Station Number 4 as he tried to loosen paper wrapped around the cylinders, Employee #1 had his right hand crushed between two cylinders that had became in-running rolls in the reverse mode. Employee #1 was taken to the USC Medical Center where he was treated for fractures. He ultimately lost function in his right middle, ring and little fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119823789 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |