Accident Summary Nr: 201794526 - Employees exposed to epoxy resin vapor

Accident Summary Nr: 201794526 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608380706/14/20012891325520Mc Gill Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on June 14, 2001, Employees #1 through #10 were working near a mixer process. The mixer process was preparing a batch of adhesive material comprised of epoxy resin. As the mixer continued to operate, a toxic cloud formed about the vessel. Several of the employees noticed the cloud formation and began to feel nauseous. The toxic cloud was a result of an exothermic reaction caused by excessive agitation of the mixture within the vessel. Employees from surrounding areas of the plant ran to the scene to attempt a remedy. Some of the first-responding employees donned air-purifying respirators from other employees. Another employee summoned hazardous material services. The incident resulted in medical evaluations and treatment of 11 employees, who complained of headaches, nausea, and other symptoms arising from exposure to the resin vapors.

Keywords: VAPOR, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
2 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
3 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
4 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
5 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
6 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
7 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
8 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
9 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
10 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 126083807 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers