Accident Summary Nr: 201793890 - Employee's ankle is dislocated when he is hit by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119826295 | 12/14/2000 | 5169 | 0 | Wynn'S Oil Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 22, 2000, a temporary employee suffered an injury to his right ankle while working in the production department of an oil company. He was walking away from a cardboard baler when a forklift truck driven by his supervisor hit him. The forklift driver, was operating a "KOMATSU" forklift (Serial Number 405975 A), with a load, approximately 10 feet high, in front of the vehicle. The driver's vision was obscured when he hit the employee. Since the driver's vision was blocked, he was unable to sound the horn to warn the employee of the approaching forklift. During the accident investigation, it was learned that the forklift driver was supposed to drive the forklift with the load trailing. The injured employee suffered a dislocated right ankle and was hospitalized at Glendora Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119826295 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Hand packers and packagers |