Accident Summary Nr: 201792991 - Employee Is Injured in Fall on Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120261433 | 06/09/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Albertson'S Inc. |
Abstract: Approximately 12:35 p.m. on May 30, 2000, Employee #1 had removed a box from the cart. Just as she was turning to place the box in the freezer, her foot slipped on the floor, causing her to fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 11 days due to a fractured left ankle, which was reset using a plate and screws. Employee #2, a coworker, witnessed the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120261433 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |