Accident Summary Nr: 201792868 - Employee Injured In Fall From A Golf Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120261623 | 03/01/2000 | 7381 | 0 | Pinkerton Security |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on February 20, 2000, Employee #1 was on routine security patrol at the facility driving a golf cart. Employee #1 was thrown off the cart and sustained a traumatic brain injury. Employee #1 was doing the patrol by himself and therefore there were no witnesses. Another security officer found Employee #1 when he went to look for him after he did not return to the guard shack at the designated time and did not respond to several attempted radio contacts. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120261623 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Guards and police, excluding public service |