Accident Summary Nr: 201792389 - Employee's fingertip amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126132067 | 06/02/1999 | 3429 | 0 | Darnell-Rose |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on May 25, 1999, Employee #1, an employee of Darnell-Rose, a manufacturer of plastic castors and wheels, was working on a 30-ton punch press (Federal Press Co., Press Number 4). Employee #1 was performing a "topping operation" on 13 SW Yokes, used for the wheels. He had finished about 500 parts before the accident. As he put a part in the die and pressed the foot pedal, the ram came down and his right index finger got caught in the point of operation, resulting in its amputation. The victim stated that the pull-out devices did not pull his hands back as the ram came down. He also stated that he did not see anyone making adjustments on the pull-out devices that morning and no one trained him for making adjustments on the pull-out devices. According to the employee's statement he was not instructed or trained for the safe operation of the punch press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126132067 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |