Accident Summary Nr: 201792264 - Employee Suffers Cut Left Palm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126079037 | 09/16/1999 | 1522 | 0 | Ben Shirvanian |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 14, 1999, Employee #1 was employed to work on a new addition to the private residence by the homeowner. Employee #1 was not a licensed contractor. Employee #1 was cutting a 4-in. by 10-in. piece of wood with a hand held portable circular saw when the blade got stuck. Employee #1 had the saw in his right hand and was using his left hand to help support the saw as he tried to free the stuck saw blade. When Employee #1 freed the stuck saw blade the rotating blade cut the palm of his left hand resulting in nerve damage. In addition, Employee #1 had no feeling in two of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126079037 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |