Accident Summary Nr: 201791514 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED BETWEEN HOIST CHAIN AND HOOK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126132810 | 07/16/1998 | 3312 | 0 | California Steel & Tube |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to re-set a cart that had derailed in the steel tube manufacturing plant. The cart was used to move steel coils. Employee #1 attached a steel chain through openings at the top and side of the machine then hooked the chain with a hook from the overhead bridge crane. Employee #1 caught his right hand between the chain and hook as he attempted to manipulate the pendant controls with his left hand to take up the slack in the line. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his hand, and a laceration and fracture to his ring and middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126132810 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |