Accident Summary Nr: 201791415 - Employee amputates fingers after reaching under saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126131028 | 08/04/1998 | 5712 | 0 | Customized Wood By Ray Steavens |
Abstract: At about 12:00 noon on July 31, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting cleats (2.5-in. by 5-in.) for a pantry shelf using a Makita sliding compound miter saw with a 12-in. blade. After cutting the last part, the employee reached under the blade to pick up the part. The employee had released the trigger and the clutch brake kicked while his right hand was under the blade. The blade hit his right hand, amputating his middle, ring, and pinkie fingers. Micro surgery was performed on the employee's hand at USC Medical Center and his fingers were reattached. The employee was hospitalized for five days. Employee #1 stated that the saw was not defective and the saw had a guard. He should not have put his hand under the blade before it had stopped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126131028 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |