Accident Summary Nr: 201791233 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRUSHED AGAINST CONTROL PANEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126129675 | 05/07/1998 | 2752 | 0 | Treasure Chest Advertising |
Abstract: Employee #1, an advertisement printing employee, was standing at the control panel for a printing press when he sustained serious back injuries. A work table was pushed into his back, crushing him against the control panel, when a Toyota forklift, operated by another employee, backed the forklift into an aisle. The forklift operator had dismounted, but had not shifted into neutral or set the hand brake, which caused the forklift to roll backward into the work table. Employee #1 sustained a non-displaced fracture of the right spinous process of the L3 vertebra, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126129675 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Printing machine operators |