Accident Summary Nr: 201791027 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PIERCE PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126124726 | 04/25/1997 | 3432 | 0 | Mansfield Plumbing Providers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tub drain and overflow pierce press. Another employee was removing the tub from the pierce press table with an overhead lifting device. Employee #1 activated the two hand control and was placing the spacer cones in the tub when he slipped on the floor. He grabbed the tub and got his hand caught in the point of operation of the pierce press. Two of Employee #1's fingers were amputated. He also sustained injuries to his hand and other fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126124726 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |