Accident Summary Nr: 201790516 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FOOT GOT CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125581439 | 10/29/1997 | 4212 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m., Employee #1 and another employee were "walking the belt" to recover and remove any letters or packages which may have been caught in the rollers. While on the moving belt, Employee #1 checked an end roller assay by lifting the grating guard that had not been secured. He left the grating up and went back to monitoring the beltway. He lost his balance or mistepped on the moving beltway. Upon bringing his left foot down, he inadvertently stepped into the in-running nip point of the end roller assembly. His left foot and ankle were immediately pulled into the mechanism. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to his left foot and ankle, as well as severe traumatic injury to his left leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125581439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |