Accident Summary Nr: 201790250 - Employee burned when splashed by hot asphalt tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125578476 | 08/08/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Franklin'S Roofing Service | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a seven-story, flat-top roof, carrying open buckets of hot asphalt tar near the piping for solar panels. He set down the bucket in his right hand and was stepping over the pipes when he tripped or bumped against the piping. Hot asphalt tar from the bucket in his left hand splashed onto Employee #1's face, legs, and arm. He was splashed with ice and water from a cooler, and was then transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was not wearing face or eye protection, or body protection such as a long-sleeved shirt, while carrying open containers of hot asphalt tar. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 342(A), regulatory, for not reporting the injury; T8CCR 1509(A), general, for not having a written Injury and Illness Prevention Program (IIPP); T8CCR 1509(B), general, for having no written code of safe practices for roofing operations; T8CCR 5194(E)(1), general, for having no written hazard communication program; T8CCR 1522(B), serious, for allowing employees to wear inappropriate clothing; and T8CCR 1516, serious, for not enforcing that face and eye protection be worn.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 125578476 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other | 