Accident Summary Nr: 201781234 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Riding Lawnmower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313239493 | 07/03/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Calwyo Ventures West |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 1, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting grass using a John Deere F-935 riding lawnmower. He was found incapacitated under the riding lawnmower in a fetal position. Coroner's preliminary report indicated that the cause of Employee #1 death was a traumatic asphyxia, when he was pinned under the riding lawnmower.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313239493 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |