Accident Summary Nr: 201781119 - Employee Is Killed in Forest Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201781119 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 07/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31242221507/29/20080851115310U.S. Forest Service Klamath National Forest

Abstract: On July 26, 2008, Employee #1, a firefighter, was assigned to survey California wild land Panther fire, located in Klamath National Forest. He was overrun by fire, so he deployed his fire shelter. This was not enough protection, and he died from asphyxiation and burns.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, FIRE, TREE, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312422215 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations