Accident Summary Nr: 201781119 - Employee Is Killed in Forest Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312422215 | 07/29/2008 | 0851 | 115310 | U.S. Forest Service Klamath National Forest |
Abstract: On July 26, 2008, Employee #1, a firefighter, was assigned to survey California wild land Panther fire, located in Klamath National Forest. He was overrun by fire, so he deployed his fire shelter. This was not enough protection, and he died from asphyxiation and burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312422215 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |