Accident Summary Nr: 201780947 - Wildfire Burned over Fire Truck, Kills Five Firemen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310136577 | 10/27/2006 | 0851 | 115310 | U.S. Forest Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:22 a.m. on October 26, 2006, an arson-caused fire was reported to the Federal Interagency Communication Center in San Bernardino, CA. The fire was set at the bottom of a slope near the town of Cabazon and Interstate 10. The fire spread southwest uphill toward State Highway 243 and the residential community of Twin Pines. Engine 57 carrying Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and #5, was part of an initial attack response involving multiple suppression resources from the Forest Service and the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection, CDF. CDF had jurisdiction of the fire at the time. The focus of the operation was evacuation of residents and structure protection. At approximately 7:30 a.m., a employee crew from the USDA Forest Service, San Bernardino National Forest was overrun by wildfire during structure protection operations. The five firefighters assigned to Alandale Engine 57 were from the San Jacinto Ranger District. An investigation was conducted from October 27, 2006 - November 22, 2006, and it was determined that the Forest Service failed to adhere to Fire Orders #1, #8, and #9, and watch out situations #2, # 6, #10, #11, #14, and #15.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310136577 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
2 | 310136577 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
3 | 310136577 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
4 | 310136577 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
5 | 310136577 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forestry workers, except logging |