Accident Summary Nr: 201780756 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Paper Roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103601126 | 01/19/2005 | 2653 | 322211 | Alliance Paper Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator, was off-loading large rolls of corrugated paper from a 40-ft container. A paper roll weighing about 2,030 pounds fell out of the container onto Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103601126 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |