Accident Summary Nr: 201780483 - Employee struck and killed by grating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103602470 | 11/03/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Guam Shipyard |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to position scrap metal grating over a pallet. The grating was attached to the forks of a forklift with a hook and a manila rope sling and was being lifted. Either the forks fell about four feet to the ground or the sling slipped off the forks while Employee #1 was holding onto the grating. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the grating.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103602470 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |