Accident Summary Nr: 201780426 - Employee is killed when pinned between gantry crane and rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305111601 | 06/03/2002 | 4491 | 0 | Westfall Stevedore Company |
Abstract: On June 2, 2002, Employee #1, a supervisor, was overseeing the break bulk loading of lumber on a 640 ft long vessel. There were two gantry cranes on the vessel, each with four legs that straddled the holds and ran along rails on the starboard and port sides of the weather deck. Employee #1 and a third mate were conversing while standing on the forward side of a hatch cover next a hold that was being loaded with lumber. The third mate then moved away and returned approximately 10 minutes later and found Employee #1's body pinned between a leg of the gantry crane and a metal rack that was attached to the side of the hatch that held the crane's power cord. Employee #1 was dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305111601 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Stevedores |