Accident Summary Nr: 201780400 - Employee fatally burned by hot air
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110528544 | 02/23/2002 | 7363 | 0 | Micronesian Woodcraft Ent.,Inc. |
Abstract: On February 16, 2002, Employee #1 was standing near an electrostatic precipitator when he was burned by hot air escaping the device. The hot gas caused second and third degree burns across his body. He was transported to the burn unit of a nearby medical center where he succumbed to his systemic injuries and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110528544 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |