Accident Summary Nr: 201780285 - Employee killed by falling crane hook block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303777098 | 03/09/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Acr Refrigeration & Mechanical |
Abstract: On March 9, 2001, Employee #1 was working at a construction site when the hook block on the whip line of a 40-ton Badger mobile crane snapped from the wire rope and fell, striking Employee #1 on the face. He was killed. Apparently, the radio anti-two block device on the crane had failed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 500 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303777098 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |