Accident Summary Nr: 201773702 - Electrician Injures Back in Fall from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315977629 | 10/27/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Calvi Electric Company |
Abstract: On October 27, 2011, Employee #1, an electrician, was working while on a catwalk. He fell 15 to 20 ft through a ceiling and landed on a chandelier. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractured vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315977629 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |