Accident Summary Nr: 201773553 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314672635 | 07/12/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Calvi Electric Company |
Abstract: An electrician was working in a 480-volt electrical cabinet to energized circuits. The accident was initially reported as an electrocution. However, the 55-year-old employee apparently had a history of heart problems and might have died of natural causes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314672635 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |