Accident Summary Nr: 201773546 - Employee is fatally crushed by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201773546 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31446094006/10/20105148424480Fresh Wave Llc

Abstract: On June 9, 2010, Employee #1 of Fresh Wave LLC., was standing on the ground in front of the loading dock facing into the building while a tractor trailer was backing into the same dock. The trailer crushed Employee #1 between the trailer and the dock.

Keywords: CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314460940 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, light