Accident Summary Nr: 201773462 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313608507 | 09/19/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Ocean Cable Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 18, 2009, Employee #1 was removing a mid-span aerial drop. He placed a ladder, with utility hooks deployed, against a CATV trunk cable on the drop side of the cable and approximately 2 ft from the drop. The drop was approximately 83 ft from the mid-span to the house and the trunk cable was approximately 20 ft above ground. When Employee #1 cut the cable, he fell from the ladder to the street and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313608507 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |