Accident Summary Nr: 201773447 - Employee Is Burned by Electrical Shock, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313236101 | 08/11/2009 | 4911 | 221122 | Jersey Central Power & Light Company |
Abstract: On August 10, 2009, a crew of seven employees was performing routine maintenance on breaker T98 of a substation. The T98 breaker had been tagged out, switched, and grounded on both sides. Employee #1 received an electrical shock when he accessed breaker S19, which had not been tagged out, switched, or grounded. He sustained second and third degree burns to over 80 percent of his body. Employee #1 was transported to a burn unit. A coma was induced, and he remained in that state until his death on August 16, 2009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313236101 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |