Accident Summary Nr: 201773397 - Groundskeeper Is Killed When Crushed by Mower Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313008989 | 06/10/2009 | 7992 | 713910 | Erm Golf Corporation |
Abstract: On June 9, 2009, Employee #1, a groundskeeper for ERM Golf Corporation, was mowing the golf course. He was riding a lawnmower, and the ground near a sandtrap collapsed, causing the mower to roll into the sandtrap. Employee #1 was crushed beneath the mower and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313008989 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |