Accident Summary Nr: 201773280 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312268584 | 09/08/2008 | 3499 | 332439 | Rudco Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 pm on September 8, 2008, Employee #1 was standing and working on the front end of a newly primed compactor in the paint booth. A coworker was operating a Yale forklift, Model Number LM1400, and heading towards the paint booth. The coworker was not trained or authorized to operate the forklift. The coworker lost control of the forklift, entered the paint booth and struck Employee #1 on the left side. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312268584 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |