Accident Summary Nr: 201772928 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Containers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309323970 | 10/17/2005 | 4491 | 488320 | Delaware River Stevedores, Inc. | 
Abstract: On October 16, 2005, Employee #1 was dislodging a container (measuring 45 ft by 8 ft by 10 ft tall) while standing between it and another container. While pulling on the twist lock with his hand, he signaled for the crane operator to lift. When the crane raised the container to a height of approximately 4 ft, it swung and crushed Employee #1 between the two containers. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309323970 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 