Accident Summary Nr: 201772571 - Employee is killed when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308029727 | 08/24/2004 | 3612 | 335311 | Nwl Transformers |
Abstract: On August 24, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor, and coworkers, were moving a 28-ft-long by 12-ft-high gantry crane with one end supported on a 2-ft by 3-ft dolly, and the other end supported by a small forklift. The end of the gantry crane that was supported by the forklift tipped over, causing the other end to tip over, striking Employee #1, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308029727 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |