Accident Summary Nr: 201772449 - Employee Falls Through Deck Opening and is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307320655 | 04/07/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Atlantic Steel Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transitioning from a beam to a column in order to slide down (shagging) to get to the lower deck. He slipped or lost his grip and fell approximately 17 feet through a deck opening to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained head fractures and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307320655 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |