Accident Summary Nr: 201771839 - Employee electrocuted when metal ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303399083 | 12/10/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | T & M Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were carrying an aluminum extension ladder, extended approximately 35 ft 3 in. and in the upright position, laterally between a building and overhead electric lines. The clearance between the top corner of the building and the overhead lines was 7 ft 10 in. The three workers were moving the ladder to the left when it contacted the power lines, which were rated at 7,600-volt AC phase-to-ground and 13,200-volt AC phase-to-phase. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303399083 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |