Accident Summary Nr: 201771706 - Employee Dies from Asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303396543 | 05/23/2002 | 2911 | 0 | Bently Nevada, Llc. |
Abstract: On May 22, 2002, Employee #1, a machinery maintenance man, entered a shed that was being purged of nitrogen gas. The shed consisted of metal instrumentation and measured approximately 8-feet long by 8-feet wide by 10-feet tall. A short time later, Employee #1 was discovered unconscious, lying on the shed floor. He was pronounced dead due to asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303396543 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |