Accident Summary Nr: 201771649 - Employee's arm amputated by ironing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303395032 | 02/15/2002 | 7213 | 0 | Hospitality Linen Services Of New Jersey, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, working on a Jensen flatwork ironer that was missing a finger guard, placed her hand through the panic bar to fix the corner of a fitted sheet. Her hand got caught in the corner of the sheet and the roller pulled her hand into the machine. She was wearing a long sleeve leather jacket which also got stuck in the machine. The employee was caught in the machine for approximately 30 to 40 minutes before emergency services were able to release her arm from the machine. Her arm was amputated at approximately 3 inches below her elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303395032 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |