Accident Summary Nr: 201771318 - Employee Killed When Struck By Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302719455 | 02/22/2001 | 0721 | 0 | G. Manzo Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the tree trimming company, was fatally injured when he was struck in the back of the head by a limb. Employee #1 and his crew had been removing trees from the backyard of an individual's home. Another member of the crew had cut a limb off of the last tree that had to be taken down. When the limb fell it struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302719455 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |