Accident Summary Nr: 201770823 - Employee died when overcome by organic vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302710389 | 06/10/1999 | 7011 | 0 | Bally'S Park Place |
Abstract: An employee was painting the interior of a 15,000-gallon water storage tank with epoxy primer paint. An airless spray was being used for this task. An organic vapor air purifying respirator was in use and three small exhaust fans were drawing from the 12-in. pipe openings in the tank. The employee was found dead at the bottom of the section of the tank that used for initial filling and settling. There was no confined space program or procedure in place at the time of the incident and the employee was working alone without the knowledge of the supervisor(s). The medical examiners report stated that death was caused by an overexposure to organic vapors consistent with those found in the paint formulation (MiBK, Toluene, Xylene). The Atlantic City Fire Department Confined Space Rescue Team had measured approximately three of the LEL for these vapors at the time they removed the deceased from the tank. (Please refer to Accident 201770757.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302710389 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Painters, construction and maintenance |