Accident Summary Nr: 201770518 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN COVERED BY SAND AND GRAVEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301320743 | 06/06/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Central Jersey Concrete Pipe Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of June 6, 1998, Employee #1 was performing the duties of "material man" at Central Jersey Concrete Pipe Company in Farmingdale, NJ. The company manufactures concrete pipes of varying diameters. As the material man, Employee #1 was responsible for keeping the hoppers of raw materials (sand and gravel) filled. To do so, he was required to climb up (approximately 10 times a day) into a shed-like structure in order to divert the material being fed from a conveyor above, into the appropriate hopper. The shed was located at the top of the plant, and it contained the sand and gravel hoppers. For an unknown reason, Employee #1, either fell or climbed into the sand hopper. While he was in there, sand was emptied from the bottom of the hopper, and as the sand collapsed around him he was engulfed and asphyxiated. By the time Employee's #1 body was found, he had been dead for up to two hours, and his foot was protruding through the opening at the bottom of the hopper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301320743 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |