Accident Summary Nr: 201770492 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301321089 | 07/23/1998 | 1542 | 0 | General Building Trades |
Abstract: On July 22, 1998, two employees were assigned to clean-up the back lot of a facility. The employees were loading 14-ft by 6-in. by 1-in. wood product planking into a dumpster. The owner told the men that there was a fork lift in the warehouse that they could use if they knew how to drive it. Employee #1 started the fork lift and moved it out into the area that was being cleaned. The fork lift was used for the majority of that day and into the beginning of the next. As a load of wood product was being moved to the dumpster, the right side of the load broke and slid off the forks. This action caused the planks to strike the fork lift, knocking it over. Employee #1 sustained injuries as his body struck the ground and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301321089 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |