Accident Summary Nr: 201770336 - electric shock - contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301319679 | 03/24/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Ken'S Sign Repair |
Abstract: Two employees with a sign repair firm were erecting the first of two poles that were to support a gasoline service station sign. The pole contacted a 7200-volt power line. One employee was electrocuted while guiding the base of the post onto the base bolts. The other employee was electrocuted when his shoulder contacted one of the truck's outriggers while assisting the other employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301319679 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 301319679 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |