Accident Summary Nr: 201770286 - Employee killed in explosion of polypropylene dust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301318614 | 12/01/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Allstate Power Vac |
| 301318739 | 12/01/1997 | 2821 | 0 | Huntsman Polypropylene Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was using a truck-mounted vacuum system to remove powdered polypropylene from a storage silo. The polypropylene dust was not only combustible, but released butane gas while in storage. An explosion occurred when either the polypropylene dust or butane ignited. The explosion killed the employee vacuuming the silo. The vacuum system was not grounded, and employees were allowed to have cigarettes and lighters in their possession.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301318614 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301318739 | Occupation not reported |