Accident Summary Nr: 201764099 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316277508 | 02/03/2012 | 3547 | 333516 | V & M Tube Alloy |
Abstract: On February 1, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing a limit switch on a hydro-tester that was used to test pipe for defects. The outlet conveyor that transported the pipe to the table was not locked out. When the hydro-tester operator discharged a pipe onto the conveyor, the pipe struck Employee #1's head. He died two days later. The maintenance supervisor authorized the work on the limit switch while it was energized. According to another worker, Employee #1 was under pressure from the plant manager to get the machine running.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316277508 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |