Accident Summary Nr: 201764057 - Employee Is Struck and Killed in Highway Work Zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316065457 | 11/21/2011 | 7699 | 811310 | Texas Highway Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: On November 21, 2011, six employees were repairing and installing a 20-ft section of guard on the shoulder of an interstate freeway. The work zone was near an exit ramp of the freeway and warning signs were displayed during the operation. At approximately 12:30 p.m., the crew had completed the work. Employee #1 was retrieving a "Road Work Ahead" sign in the work zone between the outside lane and the exit ramp when he was struck by a vehicle. He was transported to a hospital, where he later died. The weather was not a contributing factor in the incident. Employee #1 was wearing a reflective vest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316065457 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |