Accident Summary Nr: 201764008 - Employee Is Killed by Drunk Driver in Construction Zone

Accident Summary Nr: 201764008 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31578385210/17/20111611237310Angel Brothers Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on October 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a highway construction project. Employee #1 was shoveling loose gravel along an elevated bridge along an interstate highway. He was working within a tapered area approximately 6200 feet from the placement of the first traffic cone. Off-duty policemen were directing traffic as it merged into one lane from two lanes. A drunk driver traveling through the tapered area lost control of his vehicle and veered into the lane closure, striking and killing Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, DWI, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, HIGHWAY SHOULDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315783852 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle