Accident Summary Nr: 201763927 - Logger Is Killed When Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315675140 | 08/04/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | M & K Logging |
Abstract: On August 3, 2011 Employee #1, with M & K Logging, was working alone to fell trees using a chain saw. The company owner supervised the work and operated a vehicle loader near the entrance to the logging area 200 yards away. When the owner heard no trees fall in Employee #1's area for over one hour, he sent another employee to search for Employee #1. After that employee returned from searching unsuccessfully, the owner joined the search. When they moved a felled tree with the skidder to allow passage along a dirt road, they discovered Employee #1's body. The tree, which was approximately 75 ft tall and 18 in. in diameter, had struck his chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315675140 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |