Accident Summary Nr: 201763653 - Employee Falls from Ladder on Concrete, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314417007 | 05/12/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Dempsey Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 12:09 p.m. on December 2, 2009, Employee #1 was making electrical connections in a junction box, 11 feet above ground, working from an eight-foot ladder. Employee #1 fell from ladder and hit his face on the concrete. As a result of the fall, Employee #1 had to have facial surgery. Employee #1 died on December 15, 2009, 13 days after facial repair surgery. The medical examiner stated that Employee #1 died from complications of blunt trauma injuries, liver failure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314417007 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |