Accident Summary Nr: 201763612 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314387739 | 03/05/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Kojis Signs, Llc |
Abstract: On March 4, 2010, Employee #1 was repairing a sign from an aerial work platform. Employee #1 was electrocuted and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314387739 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |